Loading...
Organic Soyabean lecithin 2018-09-24T12:15:13+00:00

Organic Soyabean lecithin

Organic soy lecithin is a natural lipid that occurs in most living cells. It consists of phospholipids of phosphoric acid, choline, fatty acids, glycerol, glycolipids, and triglycerides. It acts as a skin conditioning agent, emulsifier and thickener for cosmetic products. hib value approximately 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).
Organic soy lecithin is a safe and natural product, with no solvents other than water being used in the lecithin extraction process. Organic soy lecithin is non-hydrogenated and is free from trans-fatty acids. It is biodegradable and for external use only.
Properties: organic soy lecithin is a good emulsifier & disperser. It has excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss); and has emollient; anti-sticking & re-fatting properties.
Appearance: golden to amber brown colour, thick and viscous oil.
Recommended Usage: 13% to 20% can be added to the oil stage of formulations.
Solubility: it is soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, slightly dispersible in water.
Applications: organic soy lecithin can be used in body milks, lotions, creams, ointments, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, sun care & after sun products, body butter and make-up products.
Shelf Life: soy lecithin should be stored at temperatures above 4.5 degrees Celsius and below 39 degrees Celsius. Product shelf life is a minimum of 24 months when stored unopened in original packaging. Avoid excessive exposure to light and moisture.

Acid Value 15 To 25
Acetone Insoluble(ais) 60 To 65 %
His 0.01 To 0.30 %
Moisture 0.05 To 0.30 %